E-2 Visa

One of the most widely-used methods to obtain legal entry in the United States is through an employment-based visa petition. This category of visas offers temporary and permanent options based upon requirements of the specific employment types.

FValdezLaw has compiled this Prezi to provide general information regarding the E-2 Employment Visa. This includes requirements workers and employers should consider if they are interested in applying.

Do you have a question about your immigration situation? You may contact us online, via email at fvaldez@fvaldezlaw.com or call us at (713) 861-2725 to receive a consultation with FValdezLaw PC via phone, email or Skype.

This document is not intended to substitute specific advice which is relevant to all the facts and circumstances of your unique case. FValdezLaw recommends you seek a detailed legal consultation for that purpose.

Undocumented Immigrants: Taxes

Source: https://itep.org/immigration/

Claims that the undocumented community slides by without paying taxes couldn’t be further than the truth. All immigrants, undocumented and those with status must pay taxes the same way citizens do. However, unlike citizens and residents, unauthorized workers do not qualify for the earned income tax credit, social security and other tax-related benefits. Even though they are unable to claim the benefits, the Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy estimates that about half of all unauthorized workers file and pay state and federal taxes.  

Unauthorized workers are encouraged to pay taxes to create a paper trail for possible future immigration benefits. By filing their federal and state taxes, immigrants begin to create a provable paper trail that could help them if they are ever able to apply for status.  

Unauthorized workers often use an IRS issued number called an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN). ITINs are issued to people regardless of their immigration status. An ITIN does not give a person legal work authorization and does not provide eligibility for Social Security benefits, according to the IRS website. You can apply for the ITIN by: 

  • Seeking the services of an IRS-authorized Certified Acceptance Agent. This will prevent you from having to mail your proof of identity and foreign status documents.  
  • Make an appointment at a designated IRS Taxpayer Assistance Center. This will also prevent you from having to mail your proof of identity and foreign status document  
  • Through the mail: 
  • Mail your W-7, tax return, proof of identity, and foreign status documents to Internal Revenue Service
    Austin Service Center
    ITIN Operation
    P.O. Box 149342
    Austin, TX 78714-9342 
  • You will only file a tax return to the address above once when you file Form W-7 to get an ITIN. In subsequent years, when you have an ITIN, you will file your Form 1040, 1040A, and 1040EZ as directed in the form instructions. 

For more information visit the official IRS Site.  

 

Houston Resources: 

Tax Flyer

BakerRipley Tax Center 

BakerRipley Service Center offers free quality tax preparation for families and individuals earning up to $58,000. Free electronic filing is included, too. Twelve tax centers are available throughout Houston.  

  • Tax returns for 2012–2017 
  • Amended returns for 2012–2017 
  • Free e-filing & direct deposit 
  • ITIN applications and renewals (Service will resume January 25th, 2018) 
  • Affordable Care Act + Tax Guidance 
  • No appointments, walk-ins only  

For more information and for locations call (713) 273-3755, or visit them here.  

I-601A Waiver

FValdezLaw has compiled this Prezi to provide general information regarding the Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver (I-601A). This includes a breakdown of the evidence immigrants and qualifying relatives should gather when applying for the I-601A.

FValdezLaw previously published a deck that includes a breakdown of topics upon which immigrants and qualifying relatives should touch when scripting a proclamation for the I-601A. The questions included in the deck help clients think about extreme hardship and other positive equities relevant to establish extreme hardship. You can find that deck here:

Do you have a question about your immigration situation? You may contact us online, via email at fvaldez@fvaldezlaw.com or call us at (713) 861-2725 to receive a consultation with FValdezLaw PC via phone, email or Skype.

This document is not intended to substitute specific advice which is relevant to all the facts and circumstances of your unique case. FValdezLaw recommends you seek a detailed legal consultation for that purpose.

Client Announcement:

FValdezLaw is consolidating its workspace and will no longer be occupying Room 113 at our current location, 751 Silver, Houston, Texas 77007.

FValdezLaw will still meet clients by appointment at 751 Silver, Room 112, Houston, Texas 77007.

As always, clients may leave documents in the lockbox now located on the door of Room 112.

Thank you for your time and attention to this matter.

TEXAS POLICE SAY “SHOW ME YOUR PAPERS” LAW IS DAMAGING PUBLIC SAFETY — BEFORE EVEN TAKING EFFECT

SB4 will be implemented starting September 1, 2017. Many law enforcement officers have said that they do not support SB4. SB4 will reduce trust between law enforcement and the community. SB4 relies on the inequity and racial profiling that already exists in our criminal justice system. Only true criminal justice reform will alleviate the underlying issues in the system.

Read the following article for more information.

Is It Time To File An I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions on Residency?

What is the I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions on Residency?

The I-751 petition is used by a conditional resident who obtained status through marriage, to request that U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) remove the conditions on his or her residence.

What is conditional residency?

For marriage-based beneficiaries, the length of initial Legal Permanent Residency (LPR) is usually determined by the length of the marriage.  LPRs who have been married for more than 2 years at the time of their initial filing normally receive 10-year cards.  Those who have been married for less than 2 years at the time of filing receive conditional residency.  These conditions require an additional filing to normalize to longer-term Legal Permanent Resident status.  The I-751 is the vehicle for this petition.

How and when do I apply for the I-751 petition?

FValdezLaw has compiled this Prezi with general information about how a Legal Permanent Resident may file a Petition to Remove Conditions on Residency, I-751.

Connect with us:

DISCLAIMER: The content of this document is not intended to substitute a consultation with an attorney or legal advice which is relevant to all the facts and circumstances of your case. FValdezLaw recommends you seek a detailed legal consultation for that purpose.

Categories and Questions for Extreme Hardship

Categories and Questions for Extreme Hardship

Applicants wanting to become lawful permanent residents who need to request a provisional waiver of the unlawful presence grounds of inadmissibility may be able to use form I-601A, the Application for Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver. FValdezLaw has compiled this deck to provide guidance for writing a declaration as part of the I-601A application.

This deck includes a breakdown of topics upon which immigrants and qualifying relatives should touch when scripting a proclamation for the I-601A. The questions included in the deck help clients think about extreme hardship and other positive equities relevant to establish extreme hardship.

Do you have a question about your immigration situation? You may contact us online, via email at fvaldez@fvaldezlaw.com or call us at (713) 861-2725 to receive a consultation with FValdezLaw PC via phone, email or Skype.

This document is not intended to substitute specific advice which is relevant to all the facts and circumstances of your unique case. FValdezLaw recommends you seek a detailed legal consultation for that purpose.